• Decrease Font Size
  • Increase Font Size
  • Contrast

Collection Statement

Reframing Autism Ltd 33 634 493 628 collects personal information from you to primarily provide you with any products and services you have requested from us. You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information and other data for this purpose and related purposes, such as to improve our products and services, to personalise your user experience of our website, and to promote additional or third-party products and services to you.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information, when we disclose it to third parties (including when we may send it overseas), the consequences of you providing us with incomplete personal information, and how you can contact us about the handling of your personal information.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information about the types of personal information Reframing Autism Ltd ABN 33 634 493 628 (“we”) may collect from you, the reasons for doing so and when we may disclose your personal information to others. Please read it carefully! If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the treatment of your personal information, you can contact us at info@reframingautism.com.au. By using our website (either online or mobile), application, digital services, other functionality or our products or services located at www.reframingautism.com.au (“website”), you consent to the collection, use and processing of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You also confirm that you are of eighteen years of age (or more) or over the legal age of consent in your country of residence.

Privacy legislation

We are located in Australia and are committed to protecting your personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) and providing you with the rights of information, access and correction set out in the Act. The Act sets out 13 Australian Privacy Principles, including: (i) your right to be told what sort of information we collect about you and when/where we collect it; (ii) your right to be told our purposes in using that information and when we may disclose it; (iii) your right to access information we have recorded about you and update that information where it is incorrect. For more information on the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/. Please note however that our third-party partners and providers may be located or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with using our website and clink on a link to, or transact with, a third-party provider (such as a third party payment system), then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Your provision of personal information

All provision of personal information by you is optional and, where practicable, you may use a pseudonym instead of your real name. However, if you do not provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide our products and services to you and you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website (such as membership to our website).

Collection of information

We only collect personal information from you when you use our website and/or make a request for our products or services. Such personal information includes your name, email address, country, state, relationship to autism (that is if you are Autistic, have an Autistic child, are a professional working with Autistics, or would otherwise prefer not to say), age range, employment status, company, pronouns, ethnicity, gender, reasons for coming to us, and what we can help you with. We only store information about you which has been provided by you and not another source.

You may be unaware that information is being collected

It may not always be obvious when we are collecting information about you. You may be unaware that we have collected information about you such if we have read cookies which have been accepted by your browser (discussed separately below).

Cookies

We read cookies from your computer to enable us to tell how and when you use the website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, pages within the website that you visit and referring website addresses. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, your experience of the website and any interactive features of the website may be restricted and/or not possible.

Purposes for which we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

The purposes for which we collect personal information about you include: (i) providing our products and/or services to you (including delivery of any products to you); (ii) providing, reviewing, developing, updating and improving our website (both online and mobile), its associated functionality, electronic communications, reminders, confirmation notices, promotions and/or other marketing material; (iii) providing you with information about our website, products, services and the products and services of other businesses which we think may be of interest to you; (iv) responding to your queries and/or complaints; (v) developing our products and services and organisation generally; and (vi) complying with legal and regulatory requirements.

Non-identifiable information may be collected regarding you and other website users in order to monitor website usage, visitor numbers, pages viewed, frequency and time spent on different website pages. Non-identifiable information may also be used for business development purposes, improvements to our website, products and services and for marketing and forecasting. Non-identifiable information is not protected by this Privacy Policy and may be shared with third parties such as partners we are sponsoring or promoting.

Disclosure

We do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. We will only disclose your personal information to other persons/businesses/government agencies: (i) where you have consented to us doing so; (ii) for purposes connected with the provision of our website, services and products – for example, to help us: (a) perform statistical analysis; (b) operate the website and/or provide our products and services to you; (c) contact you or to provide customer support; or (iii) without your consent (and possibly without notice to you) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to a legal process, to protect and defend our rights or property, or for personal safety reasons.

Security measures and limits of security measures

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information, which you provide and we store, is protected from unauthorized use, loss or disclosure. These steps include a range of physical and electronic security measures, such as limiting access to our computers and databases. However, you acknowledge that the security, confidentiality and integrity of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed and we offer no warranties as to its security.

Disclosing personal information to overseas recipients

Whilst we currently do not plan to do so, we may at a later date disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if that disclosure is for the purpose of receiving services from third parties (such as data storage or web hosting or product manufacture), or for storage in our own data facilities operated overseas. You consent to the transfer and/or storage of your personal information outside of Australia where this is done in the normal course of our trusted external suppliers’ providing services to us provided that we update this Privacy Policy to refer to the location of such overseas recipients. You further agree that, to the maximum extent legally permissible, we are not responsible for the treatment or use of that data by our third party service providers.

Payment Information

In general, any information which you provide related to the processing of payments for products and services on our website (referred to as “Payment Information”) is provided by you to a third-party payment system. This Privacy Policy does not address or protect the treatment of Payment Information by those third-party payment systems. Payment Information is subject to the legal terms between you and that third-party payment system. To the extent legally permissible, we are not responsible for and are in no way liable for the treatment of such information. We do not request credit card details or store credit card details on our servers (unless you provide them to us outside our usual business practices). If you do not accept all risks associated with using a third-party payment system, you may contact us to arrange an alternative payment method.

Links to/from other websites

We are in no way responsible for the privacy statements or manner of data collection or use of external websites which are linked from or to our website.

Electronic communications

By providing your email address you consent to us sending you electronic communications and other emails related to the marketing and administration of the website, our products and any products and services of businesses which we believe may be of interest to you. All promotional emails will include the option to unsubscribe from receiving further emails or you can unsubscribe from such emails by notifying us at unsubscribe@reframingautism.com.au.

How you may access and correct personal information we store about you

You can contact us to find out what personal information we hold about you and to request us to update or correct that information by email at info@reframingautism.com.au.

Privacy complaints

If you are concerned about the treatment or storage of your personal information, you can contact us at info@reframingautism.com.au. If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner directly. However, we do request that you contact us first and we will endeavor to assist you.

Updates

At various times we may update this Privacy Policy by publishing a new version on the website and the most recently updated Privacy Policy is the one that applies to your information. If you are concerned about the use of your information you should check back periodically to see if any changes have been made to the Privacy Policy.

Definitions

“we”, “us” and “our” refer to Reframing Autism Ltd ABN 33 634 493 628; “you” and “your” refer to (i) you as a website user personally and (ii) if you are accessing the website within the scope of your employment and/or on behalf of a company, that employer and/or company (as appropriate).

(Updated as at October 2019)